Past ISGS Honors and Awards

The Illinois State Genealogical Society was organized in October 1968 under the guidance of the late Lowell M. Volkel (1936-1992), an archivist at the Illinois State Archives. For two decades he helped ISGS to grow and become the Society it is today. In honor of his accomplishments in the field of genealogy and records preservation, the Illinois State Genealogical Society established the Volkel Medal of Honor and the Volkel Hall of Fame.
 
Volkel Medal of Honor
 
This award was first established in 1974 as the ISGS Medal of Honor and discontinued when it was discovered that the mold for the medal had been accidentally broken. In 1993 the medal was redesigned and named the Volkel Medal of Honor. It is the highest honor given by the Illinois State Genealogical Society. Those who have received the award are:
  • 1974 – Clifford Neal Smith
  • 1996 – Elizabeth Pearson White
  • 1998 – Dr. John Daly
  • 2006 – Michael Fitchel
  • 2012 – Thomas MacEntee
 
Volkel Hall of Fame
 
The Volkel Hall of Fame display case is located on the first floor of the Illinois State Archives. Hall of Fame recipients are deceased genealogists. Those who have been inducted are:
  • 1993 – Lowell M. Volkel
  • 1995 – Grace Sims Moyer
  • 1997 – Fern Lane Briggs (Clinton, IL)
  • 1999 – June B. Barekman
  • 2009 – Joseph G. Wylder
  • 2011 – Elizabeth A. “Libby” Grimm and Sandra Hargreaves Luebking
 
Community Service Awards
  • 1996 – Opel Keever Johnson
  • 1998 – Louis L. Myers, Jr.
  • 1998 – Cinda Klickna
  • 2000 – Tazewell County Genealogical Society
  • 2000 – Joan Griffis
  • 2000 – Piatt County Historical & Genealogical Society
  • 2002 – June Stoner (Tazewell County Genealogical Society)
  • 2003 – Mayor Tom Caraker (Troy, IL)
  • 2005 – Ada Hubbard (La Harpe, IL)
  • 2009 – Linda Eder (Kane County Genealogical Society)
  • 2009 – Vespasin Warner Public Library (DeWitt County Genealogical Society)
  • 2010 – Johanna Hunter
  • 2010 – Cheri Davis
  • 2011 – Robert G. Buecher and Nelda Ravens (Bonfield, IL)
  • 2012 – D. Patrick Gorman (Dixon, IL)
  • 2012 - Merrill and Sheryl Prange (Fults, IL) 
 
Distinguished Service Awards
  • 1971 – Henrietta D. Jesse (Macon, IL)
  • 1971 – Martha A. Montgomery (Maroa, IL)
  • 1971 – Lowell M. Volkel (Decatur, IL)
  • 1972 – Walters Sanders (Litchfield, IL)
  • 1973 – Carrie Carson (Greenup, IL)
  • 1973 – Mary E. Holt (Greenup, IL)
  • 1973 – Janet Schonert (Decatur, IL)
  • 1974 – Dr. Leslie A Bryan (Champaign, IL)
  • 1976 – Dr. Robert G. Bone (Normal, IL)
  • 1976 – Doris A. Hilton (Bloomington, IL)
  • 1976 – Myrna L. Park (Normal, IL)
  • 1977 – Eileen S. Cunningham
  • 1978 – Harold G. Felty (Champaign, IL)
  • 1978 – Ruth B. Hamm (Hudson, IL)
  • 1979 – Robert W. Bills (Urbana, IL)
  • 1979 – Marily  Clause (Springfield, IL)
  • 1979 – Rachel C. Klein (Carterville, IL)
  • 1981 – Elizabeth Leighty
  • 1981 – Dr. Carl Weatherbee (Decatur, IL)
  • 1981 – Doris R. Bowers (Decatur, IL)
  • 1982 – Olive Hunter (Decatur, IL)
  • 1982 – Elsie Leimbach
  • 1988 – Sen. Carl Hawkinson (Springfield, IL)
  • 1991 – Lowell M. Volkel (Springfield, IL)
  • 1992 – Sandra Luebking (Western Springs, IL)
  • 1992 – Loretto D. Szucs (Midlothian, IL)
  • 2006 – Fred Delap (Illinois State Archives)
  • 2010 – Curt B. Witcher (Allen County Public Library)
 
Individual Writer's Awards
  • 1986 – Nancy B. Foster (Wyoming, OH)
  • 1988 – Norman R. Peters (Washington, DC)
  • 1992 – Dr. David P. Davenport (Fresno, CA)
  • 1993 – Donald K. Wilson (McLean, VA)
  • 1996 – Chris H. Bailey
  • 2003 – Raleigh Sutton (Elgin, IL)
  • 2005 – Joan Griffis (Danville, IL)
  • 2010 – Margaret J. Collins, Daniel Dixon
  • 2011 – Mary Matson Hawk and Donald D. Schmidt (Toulon, IL)
 
Special Recognition Awards
  • 1985 – Peggy Pulliam, Peggy (Effingham Genealgical Society)
  • 1985 – DuPage County Genealogical Society
  • 1985 – Community National Bank (Warren County Genealogical Society)
  • 1985 – Midwestern Savings & Loan (McDonough County Genealogical Society)
  • 1986 – Jim & Lois Payne (Effingham, IL)
  • 1986 – Trinity Lutheran Church (Galesburg, IL)
  • 1986 – Jannette Garfield (Iroquois County Genealogical Society)
  • 1988 – Dr. John Daly (Illinois State Archives)
  • 1988 – Marie Rine (Illinois State Historical Library)
  • 1988 – Frank Smith (Iroquois County Genealogical Society)
  • 1988 – Velma Storm (Moultrie County Genealogical Society)
  • 1988 – Decatur Genealogical Society (Decatur, IL)
  • 1989 – Elaine Obenchain (McHenry County Genealogical Society)
  • 1989 – Ogle County Board (Oregon)
  • 1990 – Rosemary Bechtoldt (St. Clair County Genealogical Society)
  • 1990 – Marie Broadfield (Knox County Genealogical Society)
  • 1991 – Allen County Public Library (Ft. Wayne, IN)
  • 1992 – Bud Archer ( Bloomington Offset)
  • 1993 – Annale Rodgers (Henry County Genealogical Society)
  • 1993 – Barbara Krehbiel
  • 1996 – lliana Genealogical & Historical Society
  • 1996 – Ruth Bolnow Ragsdale
  • 1998 – Tony Burroughs
  • 1998 – Eulalia H. Garrett
  • 2000 – Mable Booker
  • 2000 – Margaret Kilpatrick
  • 2000 – Ray & Pat Gooldy
  • 2000 – Fonda Baselt
  • 2000 – Elva Beck
  • 2003 – Judith Little (Troy Illinois Genealogical Society)
  • 2005 – Florence Marshall (DeKalb County Genealogical Society)
  • 2006 – Joseph Hartzel
  • 2007 – Janine Crandell
  • 2008 – North Greene High School (White Hall, IL)
  • 2008 – Christian County Genealogical Society (Taylor, IL)
  • 2008 – Norma Meier (Kankakee Valley Genealogical Society)
  • 2009 – Sandra Chalupa (Kane County Genealogical Society)
  • 2009 – Jeffrey A. Schlatter (Peoria County Genealogical Society)
  • 2009 – Donna Schlatter (Peoria County Genealogical Society)
  • 2011 – Harold Workman (Fox Valley Genealogical Society)
  • 2012 – Rita Welsh (Lee County Genealogical Society)
 
Youth Awards
  • 1985 – Kristin Gagon (Iroquois County Genealogical Society)
  • 1988 – Paul David Early (Rantoul, IL), Loretta L. Wilcox (Waverly, IL)
  • 1991 – Erick Pitts (Olney, IL)
  • 1993 – Sheri Hartman (Henry County Genealogical Society), Elizabeth Luttrell (Edinburg, IL)
  • 2002 – Melissa Fleming (Moultrie County Genealogical Society)
  • 2005 – Brianna Boggs, Brandy Boosinger (Morgan Area Genealogical Association), Abby Thompson (Waverly Genealogical Society), Jared Lambert (Piatt County Museum)
  • 2006 – Brianna Boggs (Morgan Area Genealogical Association), Abby Thompson
    (Waverly Genealogical Society)
  • 2007 – Adam Rea (Elias Kent Kane NSDAR)
  • 2008 – Megan Novak
  • 2010 – Christian Bender
Honorary Life Members
  • Abraham Lincoln Presidential Library (Springfield, IL)
  • Illinois State Archives (Springfield, IL)
  • William K. Alderfer (Springfield, IL)
  • Shirley Aleguas (Wavery, IL)
  • Doris Roney Boweras (Decatur, IL)
  • Mrs. Leslie A. Bryan (Champaign, IL)
  • John Daly (Rochester, IL)
  • Mr & Mrs Harold G. Felty (Champaign, IL)
  • Harber Hall (Bloomington, IL)
  • Doris Hilton (Bloomington, IL)
  • Henrietta Jesse (Macon, IL)
  • Martha A. Montgomery (Decatur, IL)
  • Myrna Parks (Normal, IL)
  • Lowell M. Volkel (Springfield, IL)